Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to the best privacy practices.
 We recognise that your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. Grin Creative adheres to a strict code of practice in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 that demands we handle your personal information responsibly and ethically, affirming the trust that you have placed in us. Grin Creative is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of normal daily operations we may collect your information. 

The following Privacy Policy describes the type of information Grin Creative may collect and what may happen to that information. Any questions regarding this policy or enquiries regarding privacy should be sent to Grin Creative, 04/340 Gore St Fitzroy, Victoria 3065. Australia.

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
Grin Creative collects most information directly from the users of our website. We collect this information so you can subscribe to products or services available for purchase via our website. Grin Creative may also be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions.
The type of personal information collected includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, date of birth and gender. Where we collect personal information, we tell you why we require this information.

HOW IS THIS INFORMATION USED BY GRIN CREATIVE?
Grin Creative will use personal information primarily for the purpose to facilitate orders for magazine subscriptions. In other words, we will only collect personal information that is necessary for what we do. This enables us to process your orders and to easily identify you in the future if you have any queries regarding your magazine subscription or goods that you have ordered. Where we collect information to allow us to better tailor information to your tastes and preferences and enhance your shopping experience, we will clearly indicate that your provision of this information is optional.

ONLINE SECURITY
We will never ask you to provide personal information like your bank details, credit card details, your address, driving licence or passport numbers via email.
If you're making an online purchase from Luxury Escapes Magazine c/o Grin Creative and are required to provide us with your credit card details, this will be carried out within a secure browser window. Check that a locked padlock symbol appears at the foot or top of the browser in which you are entering your details. The URL should also change, to start with 'https://...' instead of 'http://...';

Please report any suspicious activity or any problems to us immediately on 
info@grincreative.com.au

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We have an established process to secure any information which you have provided to us. This is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Grin Creative protects the personal information Grin Creative holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Grin Creative never stores any credit card information on this website or associated databases. Grin Creative uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input and protects credit card information when communicating with your bank. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. If you are using a computer that is shared with other users, be sure to log off and exit out of the browser when finished.

OUR USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.
Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality that places items in your shopping cart and personalises your shopping experience.

WE RESPECT YOUR PREFERENCES
You will always have the opportunity to indicate that you do not want to receive information from us (except information that is specific to your transaction). Furthermore, all communication with you will indicate how you can unsubscribe from receiving information from us.

QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take all your concerns seriously. If you have a question regarding your personal information or this privacy policy please contact us at info@grincreative.com.au